ST Mirren vs Celtic Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips
Scotland · Premiership · Regular Season - 6 · Sat, 5 Sept 2026
Premiership
ST Mirren
1 - 2
Full time · 5 Sept
Celtic
Celtic travel as the stronger side at 67%.
Also rated:Over 1.5 Goals @ 1.14Both Teams to Score @ 1.57
ST Mirren: Matches Played 10
W7 Wins
in last 10 games
L2 Losses
in last 10 games
D1 Draws
in last 10 games
Celtic: Matches Played 10
W6 Wins
in last 10 games
L2 Losses
in last 10 games
D2 Draws
in last 10 games
10%
45%
45%
Teams Head to Head Matches
19 April 2026 • FA Cup
L
Celtic6 2ST Mirren
11 April 2026 • Premiership
L
Celtic1 0ST Mirren
14 December 2025 • League Cup
W
ST Mirren3 1Celtic
22 November 2025 • Premiership
L
ST Mirren0 1Celtic
3 August 2025 • Premiership
L
Celtic1 0ST Mirren
17 May 2025 • Premiership
D
Celtic1 1ST Mirren
1 March 2025 • Premiership
L
ST Mirren2 5Celtic
2 September 2026 • Premiership
W
Kilmarnock0 1ST Mirren
30 August 2026 • Premiership
D
ST Mirren3 3Motherwell
16 August 2026 • League Cup
L
Rangers5 1ST Mirren
8 August 2026 • Premiership
W
ST Mirren1 0ST Johnstone
1 August 2026 • Premiership
W
Falkirk0 2ST Mirren
26 July 2026 • League Cup
L
ST Mirren0 1Dunfermline
21 July 2026 • League Cup
W
ST Mirren4 3East Kilbride
18 July 2026 • League Cup
W
Cove Rangers0 4ST Mirren
11 July 2026 • League Cup
W
Dumbarton0 4ST Mirren
27 June 2026 • Friendlies Clubs
W
Arbroath2 4ST Mirren
2 September 2026 • Premiership
W
Celtic3 0Aberdeen
29 August 2026 • Premiership
W
Celtic2 1Falkirk
25 August 2026 • UEFA Champions League
L
Lask Linz5 1Celtic
19 August 2026 • UEFA Champions League
W
Celtic3 0Lask Linz
15 August 2026 • League Cup
W
Dundee Utd0 4Celtic
9 August 2026 • Premiership
W
Kilmarnock1 5Celtic
3 August 2026 • Premiership
W
Celtic1 0Dundee
25 July 2026 • Friendlies Clubs
D
Celtic2 2AC Milan
18 July 2026 • Friendlies Clubs
D
Celtic1 1Middlesbrough
14 July 2026 • Friendlies Clubs
L
Sporting CP4 1Celtic
League Table
| # | Team | GP | W | D | L | G | GD | P | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 14-4 | 10 | 18 | LWWWW | |
| 2 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 8-4 | 4 | 16 | WWWWW | |
| 3 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 14-8 | 6 | 13 | DLWWW | |
| 4 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9-7 | 2 | 10 | WLDLW | |
| 5 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8-9 | -1 | 10 | LLLWD | |
| 6 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9-10 | -1 | 8 | DLWDL | |
| 7 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7-8 | -1 | 8 | DWDLL | |
| 8 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9-11 | -2 | 8 | WDLWL | |
| 9 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9-11 | -2 | 8 | LLLWD | |
| 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8-11 | -3 | 7 | DLLLW | |
| 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6-9 | -3 | 6 | DWDLL | |
| 12 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6-15 | -9 | 5 | DWDLL |
Top Scorers Table
Betting Markets & Predictions
Model expected goals: 2.5
Model estimate from each team's season scoring and conceding rates.
Yes
46.3%
No
53.7%
1X
43.7%
12
75.6%
X2
80.8%
0-1
13.5%
1-1
11.5%
0-2
11.2%
1-2
9.5%
0-0
8.2%
1-0
7%
0-3
6.1%
1-3
5.2%
1 / 1
10.4%
1 / X
4.3%
1 / 2
2.5%
X / 1
7.7%
X / X
15.8%
X / 2
18.9%
2 / 1
1.1%
2 / X
4.3%
2 / 2
35%
Model Comparison
Predicted winner: Celtic
Our pick: Away Win at 1.48
Expected goals: 2.5
Source: Our published prediction
Recent Goal Lines
Hit-rate over each team's last 6 matches.
Over 1.5
Over 2.5
Over 3.5
BTTS (Yes)
Goals By Time Period
ST Mirren
Celtic
ST Mirren
Celtic
Average Event Minute
ST Mirren
First goal scored: 31′First goal conceded: 33′First card: 48′
Celtic
First goal scored: 15′First goal conceded: 44′First card: 68′
Season Statistics
| ST Mirren | Celtic | |
|---|---|---|
| Form | WDWLLL | WWWWWL |
| Played | 7 | 7 |
| Wins | 3 | 6 |
| Draws | 1 | 0 |
| Losses | 3 | 1 |
| Goals for (avg) | 1.1 | 2 |
| Goals against (avg) | 1.3 | 0.6 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 3 |
| Failed to score | 2 | 1 |
| Biggest win streak | 2 | 6 |
Shots & Passes
Per-game averages over the last 6 matches.
ST Mirren
Celtic
Trends
7 match streak · Premiership
ST Mirren have scored in each of their last 7 matches in Premiership.
7 match streak · Premiership
ST Mirren are unbeaten in their last 7 matches in Premiership.
4 match streak · Premiership
Celtic have scored in each of their last 4 matches in Premiership.
4 match streak · Premiership
Celtic are unbeaten in their last 4 matches in Premiership.
Upcoming Fixtures Difficulty
ST Mirren
A · 10 Oct
Heart Of Midlothian
5/5A · 17 Oct
Aberdeen
3/5H · 24 Oct
Dundee
4/5H · 28 Oct
Hibernian
2/5A · 31 Oct
Motherwell
2/5H · 7 Nov
Rangers
5/5A · 21 Nov
Celtic
5/5H · 28 Nov
Kilmarnock
1/5Celtic
A · 11 Oct
Motherwell
2/5A · 15 Oct
Benfica
UnratedH · 18 Oct
Heart Of Midlothian
5/5H · 22 Oct
Celta Vigo
UnratedA · 25 Oct
Hibernian
2/5H · 28 Oct
Dundee Utd
3/5A · 31 Oct
Falkirk
1/5H · 5 Nov
Beşiktaş
UnratedTeam News
ST Mirren 4-2-3-1
Coach: Craig McLeish
- J. Chapman
- C. Ramsay
- A. Gogic
- H. Fieldson
- D. John
- R. Carr
- P. Nsio
- C. R. Mochrie
- F. Taylor
- I. Kabia
- N. Agrafiotis
Celtic 4-2-3-1
Coach: Martin O'Neill
- V. Sinisalo
- C. Donovan
- C. Carter-Vickers
- A. Trusty
- L. Scales
- C. McGregor
- M. Baur
- H. Hassan
- B. Nygren
- Yang Hyun-Jun
- C. Duran
ST Mirren vs Celtic Prediction & Tips
ST Mirren host Celtic in Scotland Premiership at The SMISA Stadium. In the current table, ST Mirren sit 5th on 10 points and Celtic are 1st on 18.
Form: ST Mirren have taken 3W 1D 1L from their last 5, Celtic 4W 0D 1L from theirs. Over their last 10 matches ST Mirren average 2.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded; Celtic average 2.3 and 1.4.
In their last 7 meetings ST Mirren have won 1, Celtic 5 and 1 were drawn, averaging 3.4 goals a game with both teams scoring in 57%.
The feed's model puts ST Mirren at 10%, the draw at 45% and Celtic at 45%. Its own advice: Combo Winner : Celtic and +1.5 goals.
Our published call was Away Win at 1.48, which landed.
ST Mirren vs Celtic FAQs
When is the match between ST Mirren and Celtic?
ST Mirren v Celtic was played on Sat, 5 September 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Which league is this match in?
Scotland Premiership, Regular Season - 6.
What is their ranking in the league table this season?
ST Mirren are 5th in the table, while Celtic are 1st.
What is the prediction for ST Mirren vs Celtic?
Our prediction is Away Win at odds of 1.48.
Who is most likely to win ST Mirren vs Celtic?
The draw and Celtic are level at the top: ST Mirren 10%, draw 45%, Celtic 45%.
Will both teams score in ST Mirren vs Celtic?
Both teams scored in 40% of ST Mirren's last 10 matches and 60% of Celtic's last 10.
How accurate is the prediction for this match?
The prediction is based on statistical analysis and the football data available for both teams. Every pick is marked won or lost after full time, so the record can be checked.
How often are predictions updated?
Predictions are refreshed as new results, line-ups and odds become available, and finished matches are graded automatically.
Are these predictions guaranteed?
No. Football betting involves real financial risk and no prediction is a guaranteed outcome. Predictions are informational and entertainment content — bet within your means.
Match Preview
ST Mirren vs Celtic Prediction & Match Preview
- League:
- Scotland : Premiership
- Date:
- Sat, 5 Sept 2026
- Venue:
- The SMISA Stadium, Paisley
More picks: today's football predictions · tomorrow · this week's pool results