Hull City vs Aston Villa Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips
England · Premier League · Regular Season - 3 · Sat, 5 Sept 2026
Premier League
Hull City
0 - 0
Full time · 5 Sept
Aston Villa
The market prices both teams to score at 1.75.
Also rated:Draw @ 3.50
Hull City: Matches Played 10
W6 Wins
in last 10 games
L1 Losses
in last 10 games
D3 Draws
in last 10 games
Aston Villa: Matches Played 10
W3 Wins
in last 10 games
L7 Losses
in last 10 games
D0 Draws
in last 10 games
45%
45%
10%
Teams Head to Head Matches
19 January 2019 • Championship
D
Aston Villa2 2Hull City
6 August 2018 • Championship
L
Hull City1 3Aston Villa
31 March 2018 • Championship
D
Hull City0 0Aston Villa
5 August 2017 • Championship
D
Aston Villa1 1Hull City
10 February 2015 • Premier League
W
Hull City2 0Aston Villa
31 August 2014 • Premier League
L
Aston Villa2 1Hull City
3 May 2014 • Premier League
L
Aston Villa3 1Hull City
29 August 2026 • Premier League
W
Coventry0 1Hull City
25 August 2026 • League Cup
D
Stoke City1 1Hull City
22 August 2026 • Premier League
W
Hull City2 0Manchester United
15 August 2026 • Friendlies Clubs
D
Hull City0 0Nice
8 August 2026 • Friendlies Clubs
L
Eintracht Frankfurt2 0Hull City
1 August 2026 • Friendlies Clubs
D
Kasımpaşa1 1Hull City
28 July 2026 • Friendlies Clubs
W
Rizespor1 2Hull City
25 July 2026 • Friendlies Clubs
W
Konyaspor0 3Hull City
23 May 2026 • Championship
W
Hull City1 0Middlesbrough
11 May 2026 • Championship
W
Millwall0 2Hull City
31 August 2026 • Premier League
L
Aston Villa0 1Arsenal
23 August 2026 • Premier League
L
Brighton4 0Aston Villa
15 August 2026 • Friendlies Clubs
L
Borussia Mönchengladbach2 1Aston Villa
12 August 2026 • UEFA Super Cup
L
Paris Saint Germain2 1Aston Villa
7 August 2026 • Friendlies Clubs
L
Bayern München2 1Aston Villa
4 August 2026 • Friendlies Clubs
W
BG Pathum United1 3Aston Villa
28 July 2026 • Friendlies Clubs
L
Aston Villa2 4Real Sociedad
25 July 2026 • Friendlies Clubs
L
FC Porto2 1Aston Villa
21 July 2026 • Friendlies Clubs
W
Walsall0 5Aston Villa
24 May 2026 • Premier League
W
Manchester City1 2Aston Villa
League Table
| # | Team | GP | W | D | L | G | GD | P | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 13-5 | 8 | 15 | WWWWW | |
| 2 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8-4 | 4 | 12 | LWWWW | |
| 3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 16-5 | 11 | 10 | WWDLW | |
| 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 10-4 | 6 | 9 | WDDDW | |
| 5 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7-3 | 4 | 9 | DWDDW | |
| 6 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7-4 | 3 | 9 | WDWDD | |
| 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6-3 | 3 | 9 | WDDDW | |
| 8 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6-4 | 2 | 8 | LDDWW | |
| 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9-9 | 0 | 8 | WLDWD | |
| 10 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10-12 | -2 | 7 | LDLWW | |
| 11 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7-11 | -4 | 6 | LWLLW | |
| 12 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8-8 | 0 | 5 | DLDWL | |
| 13 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4-5 | -1 | 5 | LWDDL | |
| 14 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6-10 | -4 | 4 | LLDWL | |
| 15 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6-11 | -5 | 4 | DLWLL | |
| 16 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4-9 | -5 | 4 | WLDLL | |
| 17 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6-8 | -2 | 3 | LDDDL | |
| 18 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1-10 | -9 | 3 | WLLLL | |
| 19 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5-8 | -3 | 2 | DDLLL | |
| 20 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2-8 | -6 | 2 | LDDLL |
Top Scorers Table
Betting Markets & Predictions
Model expected goals: 2.3
Model estimate from each team's season scoring and conceding rates.
Yes
42.8%
No
57.2%
1X
80%
12
73.8%
X2
46.2%
1-0
15%
1-1
12%
2-0
11.3%
0-0
10%
2-1
9%
0-1
8%
3-0
5.6%
1-2
4.8%
1 / 1
32.8%
1 / X
4.3%
1 / 2
1%
X / 1
18.9%
X / X
17.6%
X / 2
8.2%
2 / 1
2.2%
2 / X
4.3%
2 / 2
10.8%
Model Comparison
Predicted winner: Hull City
Our pick: Both Teams to Score at 1.75
Expected goals: 2.3
Source: Our published prediction
Recent Goal Lines
Hit-rate over each team's last 6 matches.
Over 1.5
Over 2.5
Over 3.5
BTTS (Yes)
Goals By Time Period
Hull City
Aston Villa
Hull City
Aston Villa
Average Event Minute
Hull City
First goal scored: 49′First goal conceded: 43′First card: 49′
Aston Villa
First goal scored: 43′First goal conceded: 41′First card: 38′
Season Statistics
| Hull City | Aston Villa | |
|---|---|---|
| Form | WWDDL | LLDLW |
| Played | 5 | 5 |
| Wins | 2 | 1 |
| Draws | 2 | 1 |
| Losses | 1 | 3 |
| Goals for (avg) | 1.2 | 0.8 |
| Goals against (avg) | 0.8 | 1.8 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 1 |
| Failed to score | 1 | 3 |
| Biggest win streak | 2 | 0 |
Shots & Passes
Per-game averages over the last 6 matches.
Hull City
Aston Villa
Upcoming Fixtures Difficulty
Hull City
H · 11 Oct
Everton
4/5A · 17 Oct
Fulham
1/5H · 25 Oct
Brentford
5/5H · 31 Oct
Ipswich
3/5A · 7 Nov
Arsenal
5/5H · 22 Nov
Brighton
5/5A · 29 Nov
Crystal Palace
2/5H · 2 Dec
Nottingham Forest
2/5Aston Villa
H · 10 Oct
Brentford
5/5H · 14 Oct
Fenerbahçe
UnratedA · 17 Oct
Newcastle
3/5H · 21 Oct
Viking
UnratedH · 24 Oct
Manchester City
5/5A · 28 Oct
Bournemouth
UnratedH · 31 Oct
Fulham
1/5A · 3 Nov
Barcelona
UnratedTeam News
Hull City 5-4-1
Coach: Sergej Jakirovic
- K. Tzolakis
- L. Coyle
- S. Ajayi
- J. Egan
- N. Mendy
- R. Giles
- M. Belloumi
- R. Slater
- L. Gourna-Douath
- E. Stroud
- O. McBurnie
Aston Villa 4-2-3-1
Coach: Unai Emery
- Z. Suzuki
- M. Cash
- V. Lindelof
- T. Mings
- I. Maatsen
- B. Kamara
- R. Barkley
- J. McGinn
- E. Buendia
- G. Hemmings
- N. Jackson
Injuries and suspensions
- I. Ansah (Hull City): Back Injury
- J. Butland (Hull City): Arm Injury
- M. Crooks (Hull City): Muscle Injury
- D. Gyabi (Hull City): Groin Injury
- C. Hughes (Hull City): Groin Injury
- E. Matazo (Hull City): Knee Injury
- P. McNair (Hull City): Foot Injury
- H. Morita (Hull City): Calf Injury
- O. Zambrano (Hull City): Hamstring Injury
- Joao Gomes (Aston Villa): Red Card
- B. Madjo (Aston Villa): Ankle Injury
- J. Manzambi (Aston Villa): Knee Injury
Hull City vs Aston Villa Prediction & Tips
Hull City host Aston Villa in England Premier League at MKM Stadium. In the current table, Hull City sit 8th on 8 points and Aston Villa are 16th on 4.
Form: Hull City have taken 2W 2D 1L from their last 5, Aston Villa 0W 0D 5L from theirs. Over their last 10 matches Hull City average 1.3 goals scored and 0.5 conceded; Aston Villa average 1.6 and 1.9.
In their last 7 meetings Hull City have won 1, Aston Villa 3 and 3 were drawn, averaging 2.7 goals a game with both teams scoring in 71%.
The feed's model puts Hull City at 45%, the draw at 45% and Aston Villa at 10%. Its own advice: Winner : Hull City.
Our published call was Both Teams to Score at 1.75, which did not land.
Hull City vs Aston Villa FAQs
When is the match between Hull City and Aston Villa?
Hull City v Aston Villa was played on Sat, 5 September 2026 at 16:30 UTC.
Which league is this match in?
England Premier League, Regular Season - 3.
What is their ranking in the league table this season?
Hull City are 8th in the table, while Aston Villa are 16th.
What is the prediction for Hull City vs Aston Villa?
Our prediction is Both Teams to Score at odds of 1.75.
Who is most likely to win Hull City vs Aston Villa?
Hull City and The draw are level at the top: Hull City 45%, draw 45%, Aston Villa 10%.
Will both teams score in Hull City vs Aston Villa?
Both teams scored in 30% of Hull City's last 10 matches and 70% of Aston Villa's last 10.
How accurate is the prediction for this match?
The prediction is based on statistical analysis and the football data available for both teams. Every pick is marked won or lost after full time, so the record can be checked.
How often are predictions updated?
Predictions are refreshed as new results, line-ups and odds become available, and finished matches are graded automatically.
Are these predictions guaranteed?
No. Football betting involves real financial risk and no prediction is a guaranteed outcome. Predictions are informational and entertainment content — bet within your means.
Match Preview
Hull City vs Aston Villa Prediction & Match Preview
- League:
- England : Premier League
- Date:
- Sat, 5 Sept 2026
- Venue:
- MKM Stadium, Hull
More picks: today's football predictions · tomorrow · this week's pool results